Home - Species of the Month Archive - April 2007.

Previous - Next

Species of the Month April 2007

Tectura testudinalis (c) Nova Mieszkowska / MarCLIM

Common name: Tortoiseshell Limpet

Latin name: Tectura testudinalis

A type of sea snail (Mollusca).

 

Key Features

  • Smooth, cone shaped shell, up to 2.5cm across
  • Mottled brown markings look like tortoiseshell
  • Edge of the body (mantle) is copper green

Where to look:

On the middle and lower shore

Effects on environment:

Species may decline, or move further north

More information:

Click here find out more about this species on the MarLIN website