Home - Species of the Month Archive - April2009.

Species of the Month April 2009

Actinia fragacea (c) Judith Oakley

Common name: Strawberry anemone

Latin name: Actinia fragacea

A type of sea anemone


Key Features:

  • Up to 10cm across
  • Base is red with with green-yellow spots
  • Looks like a strawberry
  • About 200 dense tentacles, which can be tucked inside the body

Where to look:

On the lower shore attached to rocks, boulders and overhangs. Also look in crevices and overhangs


Native to the UK


Will become more common in Britain and will be found further north.

More information:

Click here find out more about this species on the MarLIN website