Home - Species of the Month Archive - December 2008.

Species of the Month December 2008

Elminius (c) Nova Mieszkowska

Common name: Darwin's Barnacle

Latin name: Elminius modestus

A type of crustacean

 

Key Features:

  • Cone shaped shell up to 1cm across
  • White-grey colour
  • Shell has 4 plates
  • Diamond shaped opening

Where to look:

All over the shore, attached to rocks, shells and the occasional crab

Origin:

New Zealand, transported on the bottom of ships or in ballast water

Effects of warmer seas:

It may compete with native barnacle species as sea tempreatures rise

More information:

Click here find out more about this species on the MarLIN website