Home - Species of the Month Archive - February2009.

Species of the Month February 2009

Lepadogaster lepadogaster (c) Judith Oakley

Common name: Shore Clingfish

Latin name: Lepadogaster lepadogaster

A type of small fish


Key Features:

  • Long 'duck-billed' snout
  • Dark blotches on body
  • Traingular shaped, flattened head
  • Sucker under throat formed by fins
  • Blue spot behind each eye
  • Top and bottom fins attached to tail fin

Where to look:

In rockpools and under seaweed on middle and lower shore. Also look under ledges and in rock crevices.


Historically found along the south coast of the UK.


Will become more common in Britain and will be found further north.

More information:

Click here find out more about this species on the MarLIN website