Home - Species of the Month Archive - January 2008.

Previous - Next

Species of the Month January 2008

Halidrys siliquosa (c) Fiona Crouch

Common name: Sea Oak

Latin name: Halidrys siliquosa

A type of brown seaweed (Algae)

 

Key Features

  • Ribbon-like leafy fronds.
  • Flattened cone shaped holdfast.
  • Flattened main stem alternates giving a zigzag appearance.
  • Some branches have pod-shaped bladders
  • Olive brown in colour when young, getting darker when older.

Where to look:

Middle and lower shore.

More information:

Click here find out more about this species on the MarLIN website