Home - Species of the Month Archive - March2009.

Species of the Month March 2009

Nerophis lumbriciformis (c) Harvey Tyler-Walters

Common name: Worm Pipefish

Latin name: Nerophis lumbriciformis

A type of small fish

 

Key Features:

  • Thin, worm-like body, up to 15cm long
  • Dark green or brown
  • Short, turned up nose
  • Small fin on back, no tail fin
  • Males carry eggs in 'brood patch'

Where to look:

Under boulders or amongst seaweed on the lower shore, and in rockpools.

Origin:

Native to the UK

Effects

Will become more common in Britain and will be found further north.

More information:

Click here find out more about this species on the MarLIN website