Home - Species of the Month Archive - May 2008.

Species of the Month May 2008

Styela clava (c) Keith Hiscock

Common name: Leathery Seasquirt

Latin name: Styela clava

A type of seasquirt

 

Key Features

  • Grows up to 12cm long
  • Brown/cream coloured
  • Looks lumpy and leathery.
  • Shaped a bit like a club.
  • Two tube-like openings on the top
  • Attached by a stalk

Where to look:

Low down on the shore, attached to rocks, under boulders and overhanging rocks.

Origin:

This is a non-native species, it may have arrived in the UK attached to warships in world war 2.

Effects on the environment:

Fouls vessels, marina pontoons and moorings.