Home - Species of the Month Archive - October 2008.

Species of the Month October 2008

Wakame (c) Keith Hiscock

Common name: Oyster Thief

Latin name: Colpomenia peregrina

A type of brown seaweed (Algae)


Key Features:

Where to look:

In shallow rockpools and attached to seaweeds or shells on the middle and lower shores


Introduced to France from the East coast of the USA, with oysters. Migrated from france to britain

Effects of warmer seas:

It may compete with native species as sea tempreatures rise.

More information:

Click here find out more about this species on the MarLIN website