Home - Species of the Month Archive - September 2007.

Previous - Next

Species of the Month September 2007

Asparagopsis armata (c) Fiona Crouch

Common name: Harpoon Weed

Latin name: Asparagopsis armata

A type of red seaweed (Algae)

 

Key Features

  • Rosy-pink in colour .
  • Has harpoon-like barbs and tufty appearance.
  • Can grow to 30 cms long.
  • Uses the barbs to attach itself to other seaweed.
  • May become bleached to almost white in summer.

Where to look:

On the lower shore, attached to other seaweed

Origin:

Originally from Australia, possibly New Zealand. Probably came to Europe with oysters.

More information:

Click here find out more about this species on the MarLIN website