Home - Species of the Month Archive - September 2008.

Species of the Month September 2008

Wakame (c) Keith Hiscock

Common name: Green Seafingers

Latin name: Codium fragile subsp. tomentosoides

A type of green seaweed (Algae)

 

Key Features

Where to look:

In rockpools on the lower shore and attached to exposed rocks.

Origin:

The pacific Ocean around Japan, introduced with shellfish.

Effects of warmer seas:

May compete with the British species of green seafingers as sea tempreature rises.

More information:

Click here find out more about this species on the MarLIN website