Home - Species of the Month Archive - July 2006.

Previous - Next

Species of the Month July 2006

Montegu's crab - (C) Fiona Crouch

Common name: Montagu's crab

Latin name: Xantho incisus.

A type of crab (Crustacea)

 

Key Features

Where to look:

On the lower shore, under stones and in shallow pools.

Effects of warming sea:

Will become more common in Britain and be found further north.

More information:

Click here find out more about this species on the MarLIN website