Home - Species of the Month Archive - May 2006.

Next

Species of the Month May 2006

Painted Topshell - (C) Mark Breckels

Common name: Painted top shell

Latin name: Calliostoma zizyphinum.

A type of sea snail (Mollusca).

 

 

Key Features

  • Shell is up to 3 cm high and 3 cm broad.
  • Shell is conical and straight sided.
  • The shell base is flat.
  • The colour of the shell is generally purple/pink but can vary.

Where to look:

Rocky shores, commonly on seaweed

Effects on environment:

Not known

More information:

Click here find out more about this species on the MarLIN website