Home - Species of the Month Archive - November 2007.

Previous - Next

Species of the Month November 2007

Cystoseira tamariscifolia (c) Fiona Crouch

Common name: Rainbow wrack

Latin name: Cystoseira tamariscifolia

A type of brown seaweed (Algae)

 

Key Features

  • Blue and green iridescence underwater.
  • Rough texture, bushy appearance.
  • Almost black when dry.
  • Can grow up to 60cm, but average is 30-45 cm.

Where to look:

Middle and lower shore .

Effects of warmer seas:

Become more widespread.

More information:

Click here find out more about this species on the MarLIN website