Bearded seal (Erignathus barbatus)
|Researched by||Morvan Barnes||Refereed by||Admin|
|Other common names||-||Synonyms||-|
Recorded distribution in Britain and IrelandA vagrant in northern British waters, usually found much further north.
HabitatThe bearded seal is a cold water species usually inhabiting coastal waters.
- Long body up to 1.9 m in length.
- Small tapering muzzle with smooth, long, white whiskers.
- Short, thick neck.
- No external ear.
- Very small pectoral and moderately long hind flippers.
- Fingers on flippers are all the same length.
- Variable dark colouration on the back without spots or blotches.
Additional informationNo text entered
BMLSS (British Marine Life Study Society), 2008. Sea Mammals: Seals Page. www.glaucus.org.uk/seals1.htm, 2008-03-13
Corbet, G.B. & Southern, H.N., 1977. The handbook of British Mammals. 2nd edition. Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford & London.
Evans, P.G.H. & Raga, J. A. (ed.), 2001. Marine mammals: biology and conservation New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers
Hewer, H.R. 1974. British Seals. London : Collins
Howson, C.M. & Picton, B.E., 1997. The species directory of the marine fauna and flora of the British Isles and surrounding seas. Belfast: Ulster Museum. [Ulster Museum publication, no. 276.]
Kinze, C. C., 2002. Photographic Guide to the Marine Mammals of the North Atlantic. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
Nowak, R.M., 2003. Walker's Marine Mammals of the World. Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press.
Shetland Sea Mammal Group 2008. Vagrant Seals in Shetland. www.nature-shetland.co.uk/seamammal/rareseals.htm, 2008-03-13
NBN (National Biodiversity Network) Atlas. Available from: https://www.nbnatlas.org.
North East Scotland Biological Records Centre, 2017. North East Scotland Terrestrial Mammals 1900-2017 (excluding squirrels, wild cats and marine mammals). Occurrence dataset: https://doi.org/10.15468/qt0mly accessed via GBIF.org on 2018-10-01.
OBIS (Ocean Biodiversity Information System), 2023. Global map of species distribution using gridded data. Available from: Ocean Biogeographic Information System. www.iobis.org. Accessed: 2023-12-09
The Mammal Society., 2017. National Mammal Atlas Project, online recording. Occurrence dataset: https://doi.org/10.15468/i2eosa accessed via GBIF.org on 2018-10-02.
This review can be cited as:
Last Updated: 02/06/2008